David
Strong

Home

Biography
Recordings
Concert Schedule
School Visits
Playing Pictures

David Strong

Concert Schedule
 

Date Venue Additional
Artists &
Repertoire
August 2005
Onsdag d. 3 kl. 20 00 - Vrå Højskole Solo concert with works by Bach/Busoni ( Chaconne), Beethoven (Appassionata), Scarlatti, Granados and Debussy.
Torsdag d. 11 kl. 19 30- Jenle Poulenc (Trio), Carl Nielsen (Wind Quintet), Francaix and Dvorak ( Piano Quartet op. 87) with The Jutland Ensemble.
Søndag d. 14 kl. 15 - Ålands Musikinstitut (Finland) Programme as above
Tirsdag d. 16 kl. 19 00 - Ylöjärvi Kirke (Finland) Programme as above
Onsdag d. 17 kl. 18.30 - Borgå Gymnasium (Finland) Programme as above
Søndag d. 21 kl. 19 30 - Kirsten Kjærs Museum, Frøstrup Solo concert (programme as. 3/8)
September
Fredag d. 2 kl. 19 30 - Det Jyske Musikkonservatoriet Works by Robert Schumann ( with Århus Sinfonietta).
Torsdag d. 8 kl. 19 30 - Kirsten Kjærs Museum Russian Programme with The Jutland Ensemble- Mussorgsky- Pictures from an Exhibition (arr. for wind quintet), Rachmaninoff- Moments Musicaux for piano, Saint Säens- Caprice over Russian and Danish Airs, Rimsky Korsakov- Quintet.
Tirsdag d. 13 kl. 19 00 - Skive Theatre Programme as above.
Tirsdag d. 20 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above.
October
Torsdag d. 6 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Theater Programme of music connected with H. C. Andersen ( with Christian Steffensen).
Tirsdag d. 25 kl. 19 30 - Den 8 Kantede Forsamlingshus, Mors Puccini (I Crisantemi), Bruch (Septet) , Schubert- Forelle Quintet (with The Jutland Ensemble).
Torsdag d. 27 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above.
Fredag d. 28 kl. 19 30 - Det Jyske Musikkonservatoriet Festival for new music ( with Århus Sinfonietta).
Søndag d. 30 kl. 16 00 - Espergærde Gymnasium Programme as above.
November
Lørdag d. 12 kl. 15 00 - Musikhuset Århus Works by Giuliani, Donatoni, Kaipainen (first performance), and Leo Brouwer (with Timo Korhonen and The Jutland Ensemble).
Søndag d. 13 kl. 15 00 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above.
Onsdag d. 16 kl. 19 00 - Musikhuset in Tampere, Finland Programme as above.
Torsdag d. 17 kl. 19 30 - Cellosalen in Esbo, Finland Programme as above.
Onsdag d. 23 kl. 19 00 - Viborgmusiksal Solo concert- programme to be announced.
December
Torsdag d. 15 kl. 20 00 - Viborg Domkirke Christmas concert with Viborg Domkirkes Choir - programme to be announced.
January 2006
Onsdag d. 18 kl. 19 30, Resenlund , Skive Solo concert with works by Ravel (Sonatine), Prokofiev( Sonata no. 2),Granados (Valses Poeticos) and Debussy (Suite Bergamasque).
Torsdag d. 19 Kl. 20 15 Galten Bibliotek Works by Ravel, Prokofiev, Granados and Debussy
Onsdag d. 25 kl. 19 30 - Vestervig Musikskole Programme as above.
February
Onsdag d. 1 kl. 19 30 - El Museet i Tange Works by Francaix (Divertimento for horn and piano), Schulhoff (Duo for violin and cello), Handel (Pasacaille for violin and cello) and Franck ( sonata for flute and piano) with The Jutland Ensemble.
Torsdag d. 2 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above.
Søndag d. 5 Kl. 15 00 - Pianokompagniet, Århus Works by Ravel , Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff, Granados and Debussy
Tirsdag d. 7 kl. 19 30 - Thisted Musikteater Works by Francaix (Divertimento for horn and piano), Schulhoff (Duo for violin and cello), Handel (Pasacaille for violin and cello) and Franck ( sonata for flute and piano) with The Jutland Ensemble.
Torsdag d. 16 time to be announced Gran Theatre for Dance , Århus Bach Concerto in D , with Århus Sinfonietta
Fredag d. 17 time to be announced Gran Theatre for Dance , Århus Bach Concerto in D , with Århus Sinfonietta
Tirsdag d. 28 kl. 19 30 - Ans/Grønbæk Solo concert- Works by Ravel, Prokofiev, Granados and Debussy.
March
    In March and April the Jutland Ensemble are taking part in the first performance and subsequent tour of a new opera by Peter Bruun, in partnership with the Limfjordstheater- exact dates and venues to be announced.
April
 
May
Onsdag d. 10 kl. 19 30 - Skive Theatre Works by Anders Koppel, Karsten Fundal (first perfrmance), Arvo Pärt and Gabriel Faure ( piano quartet op. 15).
Onsdag d. 17 kl. 19 30 - Rosenparken, Ålestrup Programme as above
Torsdag d. 18 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above
Søndag d. 21 kl. 16 30 - Gimsinghoved, Struer Programme as above
June
Onsdag d. 14 kl. 19 30 - Spøttrup Borg Works by Boccherini, Delius, Tansman, Gluck and Haydn ( with The Jutland Ensemble).
Torsdag d. 15 kl. 19 30 - Viborg Musiksal Programme as above.
Søndag d. 18 kl. 19 30 - Nyborg Slot Programme as above.
Previous Seasons
2004 - 2005
2003 - 2004
 

Concert schedules are subject to change.
Please contact the performance venue directly for ticketing information
and to confirm all dates, times, locations and repertoire.