David
Strong

Home

Biography
Recordings
Concert Schedule
School Visits
Playing Pictures

David Strong

Concert Schedule
 

Date Venue Additional
Artists &
Repertoire
August 2004
18 Aakjærs Jenle, 19.30 De Falla, Milhaud, Saint-Säens, Scarlatti, Rossini,Ravel and Francaix ( with the Jutland Ensemble)
22 Spøttrup Borg, 18.00 Programme as above
25 Kirsten Kjærs Museum, 19.30 Programme as above
31 Rosenparken, Aalstrup, 19.30 Programme as above
September
8 Skive Theater, 19.30 Programme as above
11 Kirsten Kjærs Museum, 19.30 Playing Pictures (with David Carlton Smith)
15 Dueholm Skole, Mors am. Playing Pictures (with David Carlton Smith)
15 Skive Friskole, 19.30 Playing Pictures (with David Carlton Smith)
28 Viften, Gudenåhuset i Bjerringbro, 19.00 Beethoven sonatas Op.90, Op. 28, Op. 79, Op. 57 ( Appassionata)
29 Hanstholm Musikskole, 19.30 Programme as above (Beethoven)
October
7 Viborg Musiksal, 19.30 Programme as above (Beethoven)
29 Århus (venue and date to be announced) Erik Jørgensen, Piano Concerto (first performance), with Århus Sinfonietta
November
21 Silkeborg Kirke, 15.00 Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle (with Silkeborg Motet Choir)
21 Viborg, SøndermarksKirke, 20.00 Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
25 Århus Musikhuset (time to be announced) Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, with Prinsens LivRegiment
December
9 Viborg Domkirke, 20.00 Christmas concert with the cathedrals childrens choir
January 2005
 
February
1 Dueholm school, Mors, 19.00 School concert with The Jutland Ensemble
9 Musikhuset Århus, 19.30 Erik Jørgensen (Piano Concerto), Niels Viggo Bentzon ( Chamber concerto for 11 instruments) , with Århus Sinfonietta
March
3 Skovgårdsmuseum, Viborg, 19.00 Works by Nielsen, Saint Saens, Debussy and Ravel ( with The Jutland Ensemble)
8 Limfjordsteatret Nykøbing, 19.30 Poulenc, Rasmussen, Nielsen, Mozart (with the Jutland Ensemble)
12 Falkenberg (Sweden), 15.00 Programme as above
13 Säffle (Sweden), 19.00 Programme as above
14 Arvika (Sweden), 19.00 Programme as above
15 Karlstad (Sweden), 19.00 Programme as above
16 Kongsvinger (Norway), 19.00 Programme as above
April
 
May
3 Stoholm Kirke , 19.30 Poulenc, de Falla, Dvorák (with the Jutland Ensemble)
10 Gudenåhuset i Bjerringbro, 19.00 Programme as above
11 Kirsten Kjærs Museum , 19.30 Programme as above
12 Viborg Musiksal, 19.30 Programme as above
19 Ståruphovedgård, 19.30 Programme as above
27-29 Copenhagen (venues and times to be announced) Basic Classics Festival, together with the other 4 regional ensembles in Denmark
31 Markus Church, Århus Works for 2 pianos by Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Poulenc, Dave Brubeck and Milhaud (with John Gough)
June
1 Viborg Musiksal, 19.30 Concert for 2 pianos, with John Gough (programme as above)
2 Det Musiske Hus, Frederikshavn, 19.00 Concert for 2 pianos, with John Gough (programme as above)
12 Kirsten Kjærs Museum Works for cello and piano by Beethoven, Debussy, Fauré (with Brian Friisholm)
Previous Seasons
2003 - 2004
 

Concert schedules are subject to change.
Please contact the performance venue directly for ticketing information
and to confirm all dates, times, locations and repertoire.