David
Strong

Home

Biography
Recordings
Concert Schedule
School Visits
Playing Pictures

David Strong

Concert Schedule
 

Date Venue Additional
Artists &
Repertoire
August 2003
13 Thisted Musikteater, 7.30 pm Beethoven, Larsson, Schumann, Thuille (with the Jutland Ensemble)
14 Gudenåhuset, Bjerringbro, 7.30 pm programme as above
18 Aa Church, Bornholm, 8.00 pm programme as above
27 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30 pm programme as above
28 Skive Theatre, 7.30 programme as above
30 Århus Festuge concert (for time and venue see local press) Nørgård, Unsuk Chin, Tan Dun, Rovsing Olsen, Xiaogong, (with Århus Sinfonietta)
September
3 Gran Theatre, Århus programme as above
6 Ålborg... (see local press) G.Berg, Paan, Tan Dun, Rasmussen,(with Århus Sinfonietta)
23 Skive Theatre, 7.30 pm Bach/Busoni-Chaconne, Schubert Moments Musicaux, Beethoven- Pathetique Sonata, Liszt- Benediction, Debussy-L`Isle Joyeuse
24 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30 pm programme as above
25 Kunstcentret Silkeborg Bad, 7,30 pm programme as above
28 Tønder Museum, 3.00 pm programme as above
October
3 School project at Bjerkaker School, Tromsø, Norway, 9.00 am.  
4 Tromsø Music Conservatorium, 2.30 pm Beethoven, Kodaly, Satie, Debussy, Langgaard
November
1 Den Sorte Diamant, Copenhagen. 4.00 pm Beethoven, Jacob, Rasmussen, Schumann (with The Jutland Ensemble)
4 The Arts Centre, Loughborough University Beethoven, Nielsen, Jacob , Schumann (with The Jutland Ensemble)
6 Salvation Army Hall, Louth programme as above
8 Lakeside Arts Centre, University of Nottingham Bridge, Abrahamsen, Rasmussen, Nielsen, Mozart..(with The Jutland Ensemble)
12 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30 pm program as above
13 Silkeborg, Kunstcentret Silkeborg Bad, 19.30 programme as above
16 Venø Efterskole, 3 pm programme as above
19 Morsø Teater, 7.30 pm programme as above
20 C.H. Pedersen & E. Alfelts Museum, Birk, Herning, 7.30pm programme as above
23 Svendborg Borgerforeningens Guldsal, 3.30 pm programme as above
December
 
January 2004
27 Thisted Musikteater, 7.30 pm Thuille, Brahms (piano quartet op. 25) with The Jutland Ensemble
28 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30 pm programme as above
29 Hobro Gymnasium., 7.30 pm programme as above
February
5 Nørre Sundby Kirke, 7.30 programme as above
27 Zürich (venue to be announced) piano duet recital with Felicitas Strack
29 Bern Opera House piano duet and horn quartet recital
March
16 Skals Efterskole, 7.30 pm Teleman, Canteloube, Francaix, Dvorák (with The Jutland Ensemble)
17 Limfjordsteatret, 7.30 pm programme as above
23 Klejtrup Efterskole, 7.30 pm programme as above
24 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30 pm programme as above
25 Skive Theatre, 7.30 pm programme as above
27 Frederikshavn Musikskole Inspiration day for piano pupils
April
 
May
1 Helsingør Theatre works by Axel Borup Jørgensen,and others ( with Århus Sinfonietta)
11 Sjørslev Sognegård, 7.30 pm Mozart, Nielsen, Andriessen, Mendelssohn (with THe Jutland Ensemble)
12 Gudenåhuset, Bjerringbro, 7.30 pm programme as above
13 Kirsten Kjærs Museum, 7.30pm programme as above
18 Skive Theatre, 7.30 pm programme as above
19 Viborg Musiksal, 7.30pm programme as above
June
15 Markuskirken, Århus, 8.00pm works by Haydn, Chopin, Bartok , Gottschalk and others (part of a school project with children from Elise Smith and Skødstrup schools)
16 Den 8 kantede forsamlingshus, Øster Jølby, Mors, 7.30 pm solo recital with works by Grieg and Schubert
19 Nordens Hus, Torshavn, Færo Islands, 7.30pm Blak, Rasmussen, Prokofiev ( with The Jutland Ensemble)
20 Fuglefjord, 4.00pm programme as above
 

Concert schedules are subject to change.
Please contact the performance venue directly for ticketing information
and to confirm all dates, times, locations and repertoire.